Page 1 of 2

Password please Password please Password please

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:36 am
by seajayjay
Just got a router today lynksis can't evenget past the steps where it shows you what to plugin and where becuse when it says hecking config. it asks for a password and apprrently i dodn't know i treid my dsl login PW the and serial code under my modem any idears

sincearly
RETARD

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:13 am
by Hero of the Day
read the owners manual, the routers come set with a default password.
It is usually a blank login and the password is "admin"

Two things: READ the fucking manual and if not google it.

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:58 pm
by MP81
It says it pretty big in the manual (which is on screen as well, so thats step by step)

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:42 pm
by seajayjay
I know that!! it said admin was the default. I hit enter without changing the one already in it and also tried admin. if that was the case i wouldn't have bothered asking.

Re: Password please Password please Password please

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:24 pm
by TSJ
cdoublejj wrote:Just got a router today lynksis can't evenget past the steps where it shows you what to plugin and where becuse when it says hecking config. it asks for a password and apprrently i dodn't know i treid my dsl login PW the and serial code under my modem any idears

sincearly
RETARD
a router acts like a gateway computer between your modem and your lan
it also often features a firewall.

you plugin your modem using rj45 cat 5 in the WAN port and your lan
in the LAN port(s)

quite often a router features several LAN ports

you can find the default password and username in the routers manual...
NEVER throw away the manual!

as others have stated, if your manual is lost, find it using google or from the linksys homepage.... RTFM

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:25 pm
by Hero of the Day
on the back with a paper clip or pencil point.
Unplug the unit.
Hold the reset button [ on the back] in with a paper clip or pencil point.
Plug the unit in. (while still holding thebutton)
Count to 10.
Let go of the reset button.
Unplug and replug in power.
Power up your PC or reboot.


This should restore factory defaults. Now access it and try the default password.

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:34 pm
by seajayjay
Thank you hero but, i already called Saunji in India he had me do all kinds of shit ping this ping that disable this enable that he said to take it back it was faulty the most we could get was 75% connection 4 packets sent 3 receved.

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:14 pm
by Supernovae
cdoublejj wrote:Thank you hero but, i already called Saunji in India he had me do all kinds of shit ping this ping that disable this enable that he said to take it back it was faulty the most we could get was 75% connection 4 packets sent 3 receved.
Did you tell him that you are running a piece of shit network and 75% packet retention isn't too bad considering your running a router on a 56K network?

The guys above are partial right, but the username is 'admin' and the password is blank, by default. If you changed it, then follow Jason's steps to reset the router.

Do you need to know the router's IP address?

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:22 pm
by Hero of the Day
Supernovae:

A) I own a fucking linksys router and cant be fucked to change the pass
B) google it and see what every single site out there says

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:31 pm
by seajayjay
56k network? you know i have dsl right? any who i exchanged it at another walmart different than the one i bought it from i got a v8, the one i first bought was a v6, there is now o% packet loss but it doesn't work. saunji said it was the computer, this thing is pretty screwy any ideas

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:40 pm
by MP81
What type of router did you buy?

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:14 am
by seajayjay
linksys

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:55 pm
by MP81
Oh, okay.

Then you're doing something wrong. =P

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:26 pm
by seajayjay
I called tech support? it works but i can't get on the net

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:58 am
by Supernovae
cdoublejj wrote:56k network? you know i have dsl right?
cdoublejj wrote:linksys
DSL and LINKSYS - Did someone finally knock the stupid out of you?

Good work! Now, don't let my kind works boost your ego, too much.

If you plugged everything in correctly, then there are still additional settings on the router that need to be modified. That is, unless the PC or router is dead.