Password please Password please Password please

Completely off-topic conversational diarrhea that the rest of the internet won't let you post anywhere because it's so pointless and irrelevant to anything important.
User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Password please Password please Password please

Post by seajayjay » Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:36 am

Just got a router today lynksis can't evenget past the steps where it shows you what to plugin and where becuse when it says hecking config. it asks for a password and apprrently i dodn't know i treid my dsl login PW the and serial code under my modem any idears

sincearly
RETARD

Hero of the Day
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Contact:

Post by Hero of the Day » Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:13 am

read the owners manual, the routers come set with a default password.
It is usually a blank login and the password is "admin"

Two things: READ the fucking manual and if not google it.
Confidence comes in a brown bottle.

User avatar
MP81
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:34 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Post by MP81 » Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:58 pm

It says it pretty big in the manual (which is on screen as well, so thats step by step)

User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Post by seajayjay » Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:42 pm

I know that!! it said admin was the default. I hit enter without changing the one already in it and also tried admin. if that was the case i wouldn't have bothered asking.

User avatar
TSJ
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Password please Password please Password please

Post by TSJ » Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:24 pm

cdoublejj wrote:Just got a router today lynksis can't evenget past the steps where it shows you what to plugin and where becuse when it says hecking config. it asks for a password and apprrently i dodn't know i treid my dsl login PW the and serial code under my modem any idears

sincearly
RETARD
a router acts like a gateway computer between your modem and your lan
it also often features a firewall.

you plugin your modem using rj45 cat 5 in the WAN port and your lan
in the LAN port(s)

quite often a router features several LAN ports

you can find the default password and username in the routers manual...
NEVER throw away the manual!

as others have stated, if your manual is lost, find it using google or from the linksys homepage.... RTFM
0 what 1 and what 0

Hero of the Day
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Contact:

Post by Hero of the Day » Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:25 pm

on the back with a paper clip or pencil point.
Unplug the unit.
Hold the reset button [ on the back] in with a paper clip or pencil point.
Plug the unit in. (while still holding thebutton)
Count to 10.
Let go of the reset button.
Unplug and replug in power.
Power up your PC or reboot.


This should restore factory defaults. Now access it and try the default password.
Confidence comes in a brown bottle.

User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Post by seajayjay » Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:34 pm

Thank you hero but, i already called Saunji in India he had me do all kinds of shit ping this ping that disable this enable that he said to take it back it was faulty the most we could get was 75% connection 4 packets sent 3 receved.

Supernovae
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 7:42 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Supernovae » Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:14 pm

cdoublejj wrote:Thank you hero but, i already called Saunji in India he had me do all kinds of shit ping this ping that disable this enable that he said to take it back it was faulty the most we could get was 75% connection 4 packets sent 3 receved.
Did you tell him that you are running a piece of shit network and 75% packet retention isn't too bad considering your running a router on a 56K network?

The guys above are partial right, but the username is 'admin' and the password is blank, by default. If you changed it, then follow Jason's steps to reset the router.

Do you need to know the router's IP address?
A deviant mind at rest has no function here.

Hero of the Day
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 324
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:14 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Contact:

Post by Hero of the Day » Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:22 pm

Supernovae:

A) I own a fucking linksys router and cant be fucked to change the pass
B) google it and see what every single site out there says
Confidence comes in a brown bottle.

User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Post by seajayjay » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:31 pm

56k network? you know i have dsl right? any who i exchanged it at another walmart different than the one i bought it from i got a v8, the one i first bought was a v6, there is now o% packet loss but it doesn't work. saunji said it was the computer, this thing is pretty screwy any ideas

User avatar
MP81
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:34 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Post by MP81 » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:40 pm

What type of router did you buy?

User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Post by seajayjay » Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:14 am

linksys

User avatar
MP81
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 572
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:34 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Post by MP81 » Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:55 pm

Oh, okay.

Then you're doing something wrong. =P

User avatar
seajayjay
Chronic Spammer
Posts: 688
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Cardboard box

Post by seajayjay » Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:26 pm

I called tech support? it works but i can't get on the net

Supernovae
Desperately Bored Loser
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 7:42 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Supernovae » Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:58 am

cdoublejj wrote:56k network? you know i have dsl right?
cdoublejj wrote:linksys
DSL and LINKSYS - Did someone finally knock the stupid out of you?

Good work! Now, don't let my kind works boost your ego, too much.

If you plugged everything in correctly, then there are still additional settings on the router that need to be modified. That is, unless the PC or router is dead.
A deviant mind at rest has no function here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests